Character Art: Difference between revisions

From UIW3D Unified Pipeline Wiki
(Naming convention template added.)
mNo edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
Below is a flow chart of the character art pipeline from Maya to Unreal Engine 5 (UE5). It is expected for you to have the character assets made and are ready to integrate the assets into the engine. Character assets include the in-game geometry, textures, and rig. [[File:UIW3d CharacterArtPipeline Overview2.png|frameless|1036x1036px]]
Below is a flow chart of the character art pipeline from Maya to Unreal Engine 5 (UE5). It is expected for you to have the character assets made and are ready to integrate the assets into the engine. Character assets include the in-game geometry, textures, and rig. [[File:UIW3d CharacterArtPipeline Overview2.png|frameless|1036x1036px]]


== Naming Conventions ==
To maintain organizational consistency and cohesion throughout the production a clearly defined naming convention is needed. As you develop your game the list of assets needed will continue to expand and a strong naming convention will allow for easier file location and prevent potential conflicts from arising. For a more detailed description of the naming conventions below take a look into Epic's documentation here: Recommended Naming Conventions


All character assets will be utilizing the layout below for the naming conventions. Provided are the breakdowns for each specified slot within the asset name. 
[[File:UIW3d CharacterArtPipeline Overview6.png|frameless|1060x1060px]]


'''AssetTypePrefix_AssetName_Descriptor_VariantNumber'''
== Naming Conventions ==
To maintain organizational consistency and cohesion throughout the production a clearly defined naming convention is needed. As you develop your game the list of assets needed will continue to expand and a strong naming convention will allow for easier file location and prevent potential conflicts from arising. The naming conventions utilized are recommended and derived from Epic's documentation which you can find here: [https://docs.unrealengine.com/5.0/en-US/recommended-asset-naming-conventions-in-unreal-engine-projects/ Recommended Naming Conventions]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 22: Line 21:
|SKEL_
|SKEL_
|-
|-
|Material
|Material                    
|M_
|M_
|-
|-
|Material Instance        
|Material Instance      
|MI_
|MI_
|-
|-
Line 65: Line 64:
|Normal                                                           
|Normal                                                           
|_N
|_N
|-
|Emissive
|_E
|-
|-
|Transparency
|Transparency
Line 72: Line 74:
|_SSS
|_SSS
|}
|}
Below is the naming convention for the character art pipeline as well as an example for how you will be naming your character assets. <blockquote>'''AssetTypePrefix_AssetName_Descriptor_VariantNumber'''
 
Below is the naming convention for the character art pipeline as well as an example for how you will be naming your character assets.  
* SK_CharName
AssetTypePrefix_AssetName_Descriptor_VariantNumber
 
* SKEL_CharName
* MI_S_CharName
** T_CharName_A
** T_CharName_MRO
** T_CharName_N
** T_CharName_Skin_A
* MI_SSS_CharName
** T_CharName_Skin_A
** T_CharName_Skin_MRO
** T_CharName_Skin_N
** T_CharName_Skin_SSS
* MI_E_CharName
** T_CharName_Eyes_A
** T_CharName_Eyes_MRO
** T_CharName_N
** T_CharName_T
</blockquote>
 
 
M_S
 
M_SSS
 
M_H
 
M_E
 
=== Assets ===
<blockquote>
==== Maya ====
 
* Export
** Fbx
*** Geo
*** Rig
 
==== Substance Painter ====
 
* Export
</blockquote>
 
=== Integration ===
<blockquote>
<blockquote>
==== UE5 ====
* <small>SK_CharName</small>


* Import
* <small>SKEL_CharName</small>
** Fbx
* <small>MI_S_CharName</small>
** Textures
** <small>T_CharName_A</small>
* Setup
** <small>T_CharName_MROE</small>
** Geo
** <small>T_CharName_N</small>
** Rig
* <small>MI_SSS_CharName</small>
** Material
** <small>T_CharName_Skin_A</small>
** <small>T_CharName_Skin_MRO</small>
** <small>T_CharName_Skin_N</small>
** <small>T_CharName_Skin_SSS</small>
* <small>MI_E_CharName</small>
** <small>T_CharName_Eyes_A</small>
** <small>T_CharName_Eyes_MRO</small>
** <small>T_CharName_Eyes_N</small>
** <small>T_CharName_Eyes_T</small>
</blockquote>
</blockquote>
== V-Ray ==
=== Pipeline Overview ===

Latest revision as of 18:26, 27 February 2023

Summary

The character art pipeline is a multi-stage process used to create high-quality 3D character models for use in various media. UIW's Unified Pipeline is a version of this process adapted specifically for use at the University. The workflows below are designed to streamline the process and ensure consistency in quality across different projects.

Unreal Engine 5

Below is a flow chart of the character art pipeline from Maya to Unreal Engine 5 (UE5). It is expected for you to have the character assets made and are ready to integrate the assets into the engine. Character assets include the in-game geometry, textures, and rig. UIW3d CharacterArtPipeline Overview2.png


UIW3d CharacterArtPipeline Overview6.png

Naming Conventions

To maintain organizational consistency and cohesion throughout the production a clearly defined naming convention is needed. As you develop your game the list of assets needed will continue to expand and a strong naming convention will allow for easier file location and prevent potential conflicts from arising. The naming conventions utilized are recommended and derived from Epic's documentation which you can find here: Recommended Naming Conventions

Asset Types Prefix
Skeletal Mesh SK_
Skeleton SKEL_
Material M_
Material Instance MI_
Texture T_
Material Descriptors Suffix
Standard _S
Skin _SSS
Hair _H
Eyes _E
Texture Descriptors Suffix
Albedo _A
Metallic _M
Roughness _R
Occlusion _O
Normal _N
Emissive _E
Transparency _T
Subsurface Scattering _SSS

Below is the naming convention for the character art pipeline as well as an example for how you will be naming your character assets.

AssetTypePrefix_AssetName_Descriptor_VariantNumber
  • SK_CharName
  • SKEL_CharName
  • MI_S_CharName
    • T_CharName_A
    • T_CharName_MROE
    • T_CharName_N
  • MI_SSS_CharName
    • T_CharName_Skin_A
    • T_CharName_Skin_MRO
    • T_CharName_Skin_N
    • T_CharName_Skin_SSS
  • MI_E_CharName
    • T_CharName_Eyes_A
    • T_CharName_Eyes_MRO
    • T_CharName_Eyes_N
    • T_CharName_Eyes_T